COVID-19 UPDATES: Stage 4 restrictions apply, construction continues, make online appointments.  Read More

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

This Website is operated by Ridgewater Property Group Pty Ltd (ABN 76 618 653 008, VIC Builder’s Licence CDB-U 48780) (“we”, “us”), trading as Ridgewater Homes (and includes its directors, employees and agents) which are subject to the Privacy Act 1988.

We recognise that your privacy is very important to you and that you have a right to control your personal information.

The amount of information we collect about you depends on how you use our website and any information you give us about yourself when you enter your information through our Website.

This Privacy Statement applies to our Website and how we collect and use personal information about you.

Background

Personal information is defined as information, or an opinion, in any form and whether true or not, about an individual whose identity is reasonably apparent or can reasonably be ascertained from the information or opinion.

Sensitive information encompasses information including health information and information about a person’s race, ethnicity, political opinion, religious and philosophical belief, sexual preferences, membership to a political association, professional or trade association or trade union and criminal history.

In this Policy, we will refer to personal information and sensitive information collectively as personal information. Ridgewater Homes will not collect sensitive information about you unless you consent or unless we are required to by law.

Purpose of our policy

Ridgewater Homes is bound by the Privacy Act, including the APPs incorporated in the Privacy Act and any other relevant privacy laws which may apply from time to time.

Our Privacy Policy lays down the principles by which we collect, store, use and disclose any Personal Information you provide to us or we collect from other sources, notifies you of all relevant matters required under the Privacy Act and explains your rights with the respect to how Ridgewater Homes deals with your information. Please read this Privacy Policy carefully and contact us with any queries.

Security Measures

We take reasonable steps to protect the security of personal information (including cookie information) in accordance with this Privacy Statement and our Website Terms of Service. https://ridgewaterhomes.com.au/terms-conditions/

We do not give out information about our users and we take reasonable precautions to protect personal information collected and stored by us. These precautions include, but are not limited to security systems and monitoring, secure access to offices and archives, encrypted passwords, firewalls, anti-virus programs and other security measures put in place to prevent accidental or malicious loss of data or personal information.

Unfortunately, no one can guarantee that data passing over the Internet will not be intercepted or used by unauthorised third parties. Accordingly, although we work hard to protect that information, we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information that you transmit to us and we are not responsible for events arising from unauthorised access to your personal information. Once we receive information that you have transmitted to us, we will take reasonable steps to preserve the security of that information in our own systems. However, you should regularly check your computer equipment for Malware such as Spyware, Trojans or key loggers.

You must also play an important role in keeping your personal information secure, by maintaining confidentiality of any user name, password, profile and accounts used on the website. Please advise us immediately if there is any unauthorised use of your user name, password, profile or accounts by any other internet user or any other breach of security.  To ensure ongoing privacy we recommend you change your passwords from time to time, and never give your password to anyone.

Purpose of the Data Collected

We collect some information automatically when you visit our website, via third-party vendors such as Google Analytics. This is aggregated information collected in an anonymous form and includes information such as the number, date and timing of visits to the website and the pages of the website visited frequently. This information is not personal information and is collected for statistical purposes only. You may also choose to provide us with personal information if, for example, you subscribe to our newsletter, send us questions through e-mail, register for an event or participate in our on-line activities. We may sometimes also use automatically collected information about you in conjunction with other data we have about you, including personally identifiable information you have voluntarily provided us.

If you choose to submit personal information about yourself to us, you authorise us to collect, use, store and disclose that information in the manner and for the purposes contemplated by this Privacy Statement.   If you choose not to provide all of the personal information we request from you, we may not be able to make some of the information or the products on this Website available to you.

Further, you also acknowledge that by providing all of the personal information we request from you does not guarantee you that any products and/or services listed on this Website will actually be available at the time you submit the information to us.

Submitted personal information will only be used by us for the following purposes:

  • to contact you for market research purposes;
  • to monitor who is accessing the web site or using services offered on the website;
  • to send you information about us, our website, products or services;
  • to send direct marketing material by email or post to you;
  • to personalise our Website, products or services;
  • for statistical analysis; and
  • for security purposes.

Cookies

We use “cookies” to enable our Website to interact with your browser so as to provide you with better service and a more effective Website. “Cookies” are small text files that our web server places on your computer while you browse our Website. Our web server can later retrieve these cookies if you visit again.

If you visit this website to read or download information, we will record your server address, domain name, the date and time of your visit and the information downloaded.

Our web server allocates a “cookie” to each Internet browser that visits our Website. This cookie does not allow us to collect personally identifiable information about you and this information is used for statistical and site development purposes only.

If you wish to make full use of our Website, you should configure your browser to accept cookies.

Third Parties

As with all of your personal information, we will not provide this to third parties without your consent, except where:

  • we are required by law to disclose information to third parties; or
  • we have outsourced some internal functions to third parties, for example data warehousing companies, mail houses or contractors that carry out administrative functions on their behalf.

Third party websites should contain their own privacy statements and the operators of those third party websites are responsible for their own privacy practices.

How We Handle Email

We may save any e-mail that you send us, if we believe we have a legal requirement to do so. We may monitor e-mail message content for security issues including where e-mail abuse is suspected.

Your Rights and Disclosure

You have certain rights to access and request correction of personal information that we hold about you. Any such request, or any inquiry about our Privacy Statement, should be sent to [email protected].

We may disclose your personal information including your name and contact details to any relevant authorities, parties and/or applicable intellectual property right holders (or their representatives) if we consider that you are in breach of our Website Terms of Service https://ridgewaterhomes.com.au/terms-conditions or any agreement that we have with you, and that disclosure is required for those parties to enforce our or their rights.

If you subscribe to a mailing list that we maintain (including an e-mail subscription list), you can ask us to remove you from that list at any time by using the “unsubscribe” facility referred to in our message to you, or by sending us an e-mail with your details to [email protected]   We will try to comply with that request as soon as we reasonably can. However, you understand that sometimes we may have begun distributing a message before we can process that request, and in those circumstances, you might still receive that message.

If you have accessed third party websites through our Website and if the operators of those third party websites collect information about you, we may also collect or have access to that information as part of our arrangements with those third parties.

Where you access a third-party website from this Website, cookie information, information about your preferences or other information that you have provided about yourself may be shared between us and the third party. You usually cannot be identified from the information that is shared. If you can be identified from this information, we will seek your consent before sharing the information.

Third party websites should contain their own privacy statements and the operators of those third party websites are responsible for their own privacy practices.

Acceptance and Amendments to Privacy Policy

You acknowledge and accept that any use you make of our Website indicates your acceptance of our Website Terms of Service, https://ridgewaterhomes.com.au/terms-conditions/ and this Privacy Policy.

This is our current Privacy Policy. We may at any time and for any reason vary or replace our Privacy Policy by publishing the varied or replacement Privacy Policy on our Website. You accept that by doing this, we will have provided you with sufficient notice of the variation or replacement.

Lodging a complaint

If you wish to complain about a potential breach of this Privacy Policy or any rights you may have under applicable law, please contact our Privacy Officer who will make good faith efforts to rectify the issue and respond within a reasonable period after the complaint is made. You are also entitled to lodge a complaint with the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner. You can contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner:

by telephoning – 1300 363 992;

by writing to – Director of Complaints, Office of the Australian Information Commissioner, GPO Box 5218, SYDNEY NSW 2001; or

by emailing – [email protected].

Contact us

If you would like more information about our Privacy Policy, please contact us at [email protected] or visit the Australian Commonwealth Government’s, Australian Federal Privacy Commissioner’s website at www.privacy.gov.au

 

Alternatively, write to

The Privacy Officer
Ridgewater Homes
46a Permas Way,
Truganina Vic 3029 

[wpforms id=”124964″ title=”false” description=”false”]